FAQ & Information

Find out more about us and get any assistance you need

Troubleshooting

The Top Insert is stuck in my pole

We suggest removing the extension or B pole and inserting a broom handle or similar item in to the pole to dislodge the Top Insert

How do I put up a competition/dual lined multi-piece pole?

What shouldn’t I wear?

We suggest removing any jewellery, watches and piercings before doing pole or aerial activities.

How do I take down my X-STAGE/X-STAGE Lite?

What tools do I need to put up my pole?

All required hex keys are supplied with your pole set. Additionally, you will need a tape measure and a spirit level.

How do I put the extended top insert into the ball mount?

Is the silicone on silicone poles removable?

No, the silicone sheath is glued to the pole.

How do I remove the bearing from my X-STAGE/X-STAGE Lite

How do I remove the pole from my X-STAGE/X-STAGE Lite

The base in stuck in my XPERT pole

You may have tightened the spinning and static screws on the round section of the base instead of the flat section. We do offer a repair service for this fault. Please contact our technical team for advice on either [email protected] or 00 44 (0)208 449 4400 and select option 3.

Do you have spare/replacement screws?

Yes, if you should need a replacement screw(s) for any X-POLE product, please contact our technical team on 0044 (0)208 449 4400 or at [email protected] for advice.

X-STAGE/X-STAGE Lite (NST03/NST03LT)

A-pole retaining screws – 3 x M8 x 8
Static/Spinning – 2 x M10 x10
Bearing locking screws –  3 x M10 x 8 (Domed)
(NST02 – 3 x M10 x 8 Flat)
Bearing locating 1 x M6 x 5

XPERT (NX)

Adjuster locking screws – 3 x M10 x 8
Static/Spinning – 2 x M10 x 10

XPERT Pro (PX)

Adjuster locking screws – 3 x M10 x 8

Pre-2014 XPERT (XX)

Adjuster locking screws – 3 x M8 x 8
Static/Spinning – 2 x M8 x 10

The silicone on my upper dome has come off

Please purchase a replacement item from our shop section

The silicone on my base has come off

Please purchase a replacement item from our shop section

I have rounded my screws

Insert a piece of rubber band into the screw and then using the appropriate hex key, try again to remove the screw. If this fails, we do offer a repair service, Please contact our technical team for advice on either [email protected] or 00 44 (0)208 449 4400 and select option 3.

My X-JOINT is stuck

Ensure that the X-JOINT is fully contracted and then insert a broom handle or similar item in to the pole to dislodge the X-JOINT.

My adjuster is stuck

You may have tightened your adjuster screws onto the adjuster rod thread, causing damage to the thread in the process. We do offer a repair service for this fault. Please contact our technical team for advice on either [email protected] or 00 44 (0)208 449 4400 and select option 3.

What comes in the X-STAGE/X-STAGE Lite kit?

1 x Main Frame Carry Case, 1 x Main Stage Frame, 1 x 4mm, 5mm and 6mm Hex Key, Side Skirts (X-STAGE only), Fixed Wheels (x2), 1 x Pole Case, 1 x X-STAGE A pole,1 x X-STAGE B pole, 1 x Bearing unit, 1 x 250mm X-JOINT, Instruction manual, 6 x stage floor plates and 2 x stage floor plates carry cases.

What comes in the XPERT Pro kit?

1 x XPERT Pro A pole, 1x XPERT Pro B pole, 1 x 250mm extension, 1 x Top Insert, 1x 125mm extension, 2 x 200mm X-JOINT (3 x 200mm X-JOINT’s in a 40mm pole set), 1 x 180mm X-JOINT, base, upper dome, instruction manual and a 6mm Hex key.

What comes in the XPERT kit?

1 x XPERT A pole, 1x XPERT B pole, 1 x 250mm extension, 1 x Top Insert, 1x 125mm extension, 2 x 200mm X-JOINT (3 x 200mm X-JOINT’s in a 40mm pole set), 1 x 180mm X-JOINT, base, upper dome, instruction manual, 5mm Hex Key, 6mm Hex key and a carry/storage cases.

What comes in the SPORT kit?

1 x SPORT A pole, 1x SPORT B pole, 1 x 250mm extension, 1x 125mm extension, foam padding, 2 x 200mm X-JOINT (3 x 200mm X-JOINT’s in a 40mm pole set),1 x 180mm X-JOINT, articulating base, upper plate, instruction manual, Tightening/Releasing Tool, 6mm Hex key and a carry/storage case.

I have a second-hand X-POLE product

You can purchase additional extensions and X-JOINT’s for your second hand pole from our shop area and you can download PDF files of the approprate manual from our support section. If you require additional screws to replace lost ones, please contact our technical team for advice on either [email protected] or 00 44 (0)208 449 4400 and select option 3.

What kind of sand should I put in my sand bags?

Please use children’s sand pit sand to fill the X-POLE sand bags

How do I change my X-STAGE from static to spinning?

How do I change my XPERT from static to spinning?

Can I use my X-STAGE pole without the stage base?

No, the X-STAGE pole set requires the X-STAGE base and bearing carrier to function.

Can I use my SPORT/XPERT/XPERT Pro on my X-STAGE?

No, SPORT, XPERT and XPERT Pro poles are not compatible with the X-STAGE bearing unit.

How can I tell what generation/version my X-STAGE is?

Use the image below to identify which generations/version X-STAGE you have:

How can I tell what generation/version X-JOINT I have?

Pre-2014 X-JOINT’s have a circular keyway pin in the centre of the joint. Post-2014 X-JOINT’s have an oval/pill shaped keyway pin at the centre of the X-JOINT.

Post 2014 X-JOINT
Pre-2014 X-JOINT

How do I add an extension?

How do I know what extensions I need?

You will need to measure from the floor to the ceiling in the place where you intend to use the pole and then review the appropriate height chart for the pole to ascertain what extension you will need to reach your desired height. This video shows you how to measure your floor to ceiling height:

Do I need a ladder?

No ladder is required to set up any of our pressure mounted poles (SPORT, XPERT and XPERT Pro) or our freestanding poles (X-STAGE and X-STAGE Lite).

Can I make a SPORT spinning?

No, this is not possible.

Can I change a SPORT to an XPERT?

No, this is not possible.

How can I tell what generation/version my XPERT is?

Please check the shape of the slot inside the A pole. If it is a semi-circle, it is a pre-2014 XPERT. If it is half an oval, it is a post-2014 XPERT.

How can I tell what generation/version my SPORT is?

Please check the shape of the slot inside the A pole. If it is a semi-circle, it is a pre-2014 SPORT. If it half an oval, it is a post-2014 SPORT.

Where are the X-JOINT’s in my pole set?

X-JOINT’s are supplied inside the extensions of your set.

I have set up the XPERT/XPERT Pro set and the spin is uneven – what is wrong?

Check your manual first! The most common cause for this is the positioning of the ceiling dome and base, see pages 11-13 of your manual. Firstly, the dome must be positioned directly underneath a ceiling joist – with the joist lined up to run down the center of the dome. If the dome is off-center to the joist it will push up on one side when installed and cause an uneven spin.

Secondly, the pole must be completely vertical – so the base must be positioned correctly underneath the dome. Use a spirit level if you are unsure if your pole is straight.

Sign up to the X-Pole newsletter

Sign up to the X-Pole newsletter

Client 6
Client 5
Client 4
Client 3
Client 2
Client 1
CRTGBRSTPDSN